Privacy Policy

This privacy statement describes how BioLamina AB, Swedish corp. reg. no. 556764-1872, Löfströms Allé 5 A, SE-172 66 Sundbyberg, Sweden, (“BioLamina”) collects and uses your personal data that you provide on our websites (www.biolamina.com) by being a customer of ours or by applying for a job at BioLamina. Furthermore, this Privacy Policy describes how BioLamina processes your personal data when you are representative for a company that is a customer, supplier, contractor or otherwise partner of ours, as well as a potential customer, supplier, contractor or otherwise partner of ours.

This Privacy Policy describes, amongst other things, which information we collect about you, how your personal data is processed and for what purposes we collect and use the personal data. This Privacy Policy also describes your rights and how you can contact us about the use of your personal data.

BioLamina is the data controller responsible for processing your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.


BioLamina’s Collection and Use of Personal data

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly. We collect personal data that you choose to provide us with, for example when you order from us and when you sign up for or ask us to send you newsletters, or in connection with you purchasing a service/product from us.

Please find below different categories of data subjects and situations in which we collect and process personal data about you. You may find that only part of the information below is applicable to you.

As a visitor to our websites, we collect and process the following personal data from you:

  • Information about how you, in particular, use our website; and
  • technical data, which may include your URL, IP address, unique device ID, network and computer performance, browser type, language and identifying information, general geographical location and operating system.

We use this information to:

  • ensure the technical functioning of the website, and to
  • analyze your use of the website in order for us to develop and improve the website


As a customer, we collect and process the following personal data from you:

  • Contact Information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number;
  • Billing Information such as credit card number, and billing address;
  • Unique Identifiers such as user name, account number, password;
  • Information about your business, such as company name, company size, business type; and
  • Demographic information such as education, interests and zip code.

We use this information to:

  • Administer the customer relationship with you, including keeping contact with you;
  • For payment purposes;
  • Deliver products;
  • For warranty purposes; and to
  • Provide products and services to you.


As a job applicant, we collect and process the personal data you have chosen to provide us with. This may include:

  • Contact Information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number;
  • Information about nationality, education, prior work experience and motivations for seeking employment.

We use this information to:

  • Administer the job applicant relationship with you, including keeping contact with you;
  • Assessment of suitability for certain positions announced or unannounced.


Personal data is processed for the purpose of receiving newsletters:

  • Name and e-mail address; and
  • Area of research (optional)

We use your abovementioned personal data solely to send you newsletters and for similar communication, such as to:

  • Send general communications;
  • Send you a newsletter;
  • Send you promotional communications;
  • Provide products and services to you, and to
  • Recommend products and scientific information that BioLamina believes will be of interest and provide value to you.


As a company representative, we collect and process the following personal data from you:

  • Contact Information such as name, email address, mailing address and phone number.

We use this information to:

  • Administer the customer relationship with the company that you represent, including keeping contact with you.


We post customer testimonials on our web site which may contain personal data. We will always obtain the customer’s consent prior to posting the testimonial to post their name along with their testimonial. To request removal of your personal data from Testimonials please contact us at info@biolamina.com.

From time-to-time, we may provide you the opportunity to participate in surveys on our site. If you participate, we will request certain personal data from you. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and you, therefore, have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code). We use this information to notify contest winners and award prizes, to send participants an email, or to collect customer testimonials.

Please find below descriptions of the legal basis that BioLamina has for the processing of your personal data. Below you can find different processing types and the legal basis connected to each such processing type.

Legitimate interests

The legal basis for processing personal data such as technical data when you browse the BioLamina websites is that the processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of BioLamina, which is for BioLamina to be able to develop and improve the website. The legitimate interest of BioLamina may also constitute the legal basis for processing in situations where you provide us with your contact information by handing us a business card or otherwise has expressed an interest in our or services/products. The legitimate interests of BioLamina in such cases are for BioLamina to be able to market its services/products. Furthermore, the legitimate interest of BioLamina is the legal basis for when BioLamina is processing your personal data when you are a representative for a customer, supplier, contractor or otherwise partner of ours. The legitimate interests of BioLamina in such cases are BioLamina’s need to contact you like a representative to administrate the relationship BioLamina has with the company that you represent.

BioLamina’s processing of your personal data in connection with us sending you our newsletter is based on your consent. Furthermore, BioLamina’s processing of your personal data relating to customer testimonials and surveys on our website is based on your consent. You can, at any time, withdraw your consent to such processing by contacting us. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or promotional communication by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or you can contact us at BioLamina AB, Löfströms Allé 5 A, SE-172 66 Sundbyberg, or via email: info@biolamina.com.


Performance of a contract

BioLamina’s processing of your personal data in connection with purchasing a service/product from us, including processing for the purpose of the following:

  • administering the customer relationship with you, including keeping contact with you;
  • For payment purposes;
  • Deliver products and provide services; and
  • For warranty purposes.

Processing in accordance with the above mentioned is based on the legal basis that it is necessary for the performance of the contract that you have entered into with BioLamina in connection with purchasing a service/product from us.


For how long do we store your personal data?

Your personal data is stored only for as long as there is a need to keep the data in order to fulfill the purposes for which the data was collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We will only store your personal data relating to your account for as long as your account is active and, if applicable, as long as we have valid consent from you. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, please contact us at info@biolamina.com. If you choose to withdraw your consent, we will delete your personal data that we have collected and processed with consent as our legal basis. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

For job applications, we will store the applications for three years in case of open applications and three years after completion of the recruitment process in cases of applications to a position announced by BioLamina. You may at any time request us to delete the application in case you wish the application be erased before.


How may the data be shared?

We will not sell, trade or lease your personal data to third parties. However, we may share your personal data with our trusted subcontractors (including IT companies and credit card processors). They may need access to the personal data in their assignment for us, but they will not be allowed to use personal data for any other purpose.

Personal data that we collect may be transferred to Internet service providers based outside of EU/EEA as a part of such Internet service provider’s provision of its services. Any transfer of data outside the EU/EEA is made in line with data protection laws, based on EU-US Privacy Shield or EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses. More information about EU-US Privacy Shield is available at www.privacyshield.gov.

In certain situations, BioLamina may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose your personal data as required by law such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request. If BioLamina is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal data, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal data, to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.


Tracking Technologies

Technologies such as cookies, tags, and scripts are used by BioLamina. Cookies are harmless pieces of information that may be stored by your browser on your computer’s hard disk. Cookies are issued by a website to, among other things, remember that you have visited the website before and allow you to utilize all features on a website. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

Our website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook button. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Our website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of BioLamina. If you submit personal data to any of those websites, your information is governed by their privacy statements. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any website you visit.


Protection of your personal data

You should always feel secure when you provide your personal data to us. We have employed technical and organizational security measures to help protect your personal data against undue access, modification, and deletion. We protect your personal data using commercially reasonable safeguards to prevent the loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.


Your rights

Corrections, additions

You are always entitled to access your personal data for viewing, and to request that we correct or update your personal data.


Restriction of use and data portability

Under certain circumstances (expressed in applicable data protection legislation), you may request that BioLamina restricts the use of your personal data or delete your personal data. If you have provided us with personal data, you also have the right to have your personal data resubmitted to you, in a structured and accessible format, for transfer to another user/processor.

You are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. When you withdraw your consent, we will stop processing your personal data that we have processed with your consent as our legal basis. We will also delete such personal data that we have processed with your consent as our legal basis, provided that we do not need to keep such personal data for any other purpose. Please contact us if you wish to withdraw your consent (for contact information, please see the section called “Contact us” below).


Requests and Complaints

If you wish to exercise any of the abovementioned rights or if you have any questions regarding Personal Data held by us or this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us (for contact information, please see the section called “Contact us” below).

Should you be dissatisfied with our processing of your personal data, please let us know, and we will do our best to meet your complaints. Your integrity is very important to us, and we always strive to protect and secure your personal data in the best possible way. Should we nevertheless, in your opinion, fail in this ambition, please note that you are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen, which will be changing the name to Dataskyddsmyndigheten during 2018), or such other authority as may be determined in the future.


Notification of Privacy Policy Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. BioLamina may, at any time, make amendments to this Privacy Policy. BioLamina will publish the amended version at our website. If the amendments are substantial, BioLamina will send the amended Privacy Policy to your email, and if BioLamina does not have your email, BioLamina will send it to you by other means (if possible).


Contact us

Do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions about the processing of your personal data or if you would like to obtain information about any stored personal data about you.

You can contact us via email: info@biolamina.com or by postal address BioLamina AB, Löfströms Allé 5 A, SE-172 66 Sundbyberg.